In re Dallas County, Texas and Marian Brown, in her official capacity as Dallas County Sheriff, No. 24-0426, Texas Supreme Court, filed May 23, 2024.
[…] Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error. Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.
Until enactment of SB 1045, Texas law contained a similar provision. Section 22.201(a) of the Government Code provided that “The state is divided into 14 courts of appeals districts with a court of appeals in each district.” SB 1045 amended that section to add the 15th court of appeals and modified section 22.201(a) to read “The state is organized into 15 courts of appeals districts with a court of appeals in each district.”
Plaintiffs argue that under the Constitution all intermediate courts of appeals must preside over a district that is a subdivision of the state. So the legislature cannot create a state-wide district for the new 15th court of appeals.